FESTIVAL OF DRIVING PLEASURE SHOW 2021 RESULTS
November 6-7, 2021 at WestWorld, Scottsdale, AZ

 
IMG_7499 (1).jpg

Photo by Jean McFazden: Sharan Godwin

Quick Links

Visit our Facebook Page for more photos and competitor postings.....

DIVISION CHAMPIONS AND RESERVE CHAMPIONS

Division: Single VSE    

Sponsored by: The Miniature Horse Association of Arizona

Champion: 113 Kelly Talbott and Favorites Colorful Columbine,

Reserve Champion: 123 Marcia Sizemore and Circle J Renegade Wind

Division: Single Small Pony

Sponsored by: Western Ranchman

Champion: 120 Julianna Myers and Bar NS No Drama No More

Reserve Champion: 126 Becky Blankenship and A Little Windy

Division: Single Large/Medium Pony, Pleasure Vehicle

Sponsored by: Ann Kosin

Champion: 104 Sharan Godwin and Splash of Gin (Ginger)

Reserve Champion: 101 Christina Klein-Ellis and Cimmaron

 

Division: Single Horse, Pleasure Vehicle

Sponsored by: Phantasy Farm, Mary Anne Mitchell

Champion: 116 Jessica Nordqvist and Cash’s Sunset Bey+

Reserve Champion: 127 Scott Scheyli and Lucky Charm

MORGAN BREED HIGH POINT AWARD

Provided by the American Morgan Horse Association

112 Dana Moore-Redford and Crown Justified/HVK Mardi Gras

 

Division: Pairs/Multiples, Pleasure Vehicle

Sponsored by: Tilley Andalusians, Nadine Tilley

Champion: 112 Dana Moore-Redford and Crown Justified/HVK Mardi Gras

Reserve Champion: 102 Kevin Fetherston and Diva/Diamond

 

Division: Utility/Marathon Vehicle

Sponsored by: Karen Austermiller

Champion: 105 Julie Mitchell and A Soldier's Moment (Cadet)

Reserve Champion: 106 Melanie Sweeney and Lagado Del Oro

 

Division: Junior to Drive

Sponsored by: Crime Clean Decontamination, LLC., Sharan Godwin

Champion: 115 Jessica Nordqvist and RRR Justa Little Patience

Reserve Champion: 114 Avery Talbott and Miss American Legend

 
 

Individual Class Results - Saturday

Class 1 - TURNOUT SINGLE HORSE, PLEASURE VEHICLE

Sponsored by: IVC Carriage, Chad & Myrna Rhinehart

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__116 Jessica Nordqvist / Cash’s Sunset Bey+

__2__127 Scott Scheyli / Lucky Charm

__3__122 Thomas Nesbitt / Talbot’s Cracker

 

Class 2 - TURNOUT SINGLE VSE, ANY VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Phantasy Farm, Mary Anne Mitchell

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__113 Kelly Talbott / Favorites Colorful Columbine

__2__107 Cheryl Calheiros / Claire

__3__123 Marcia Sizemore / Circle J Renegade Wind

__4__110 Linda Aldridge / Dayspring Heritage Spirit (Chevy)

__5__109 JoAnne Souza / Dennis

 

Class 3 - TURNOUT SINGLE LARGE/MEDIUM PONY, PLEASURE VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Pony Cross Farm, Mrs. Stephanie Abronson

Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__104 Sharan Godwin / Splash of Gin (Ginger)

__2__111 Lindsay Naas / Roy-El Belle of the Ball

__3__101 Christina Klein-Ellis / Cimmaron

 

Class 4 - WORKING SINGLE HORSE, PLEASURE VEHICLE

Sponsored by: IVC Carriage, Chad & Myrna Rhinehart

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__116 Jessica Nordqvist / Cash’s Sunset Bey+

__2__127 Scott Scheyli / Lucky Charm

__3__122 Thomas Nesbitt / Talbot’s Cracker

Class 5 - WORKING SINGLE VSE

Sponsored by: Phantasy Farm, Mary Anne Mitchell

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__113 Kelly Talbott / Favorites Colorful Columbine

__2__128 Sandra Mitchell / Gentry

__3__107 Cheryl Calheiros / Claire

__4__123 Marcia Sizemore / Circle J Renegade Wind

__5__110 Linda Aldridge / Dayspring Heritage Spirit (Chevy)

__6__109 JoAnne Souza / Dennis

 

Class 6 - WORKING SINGLE LARGE/MEDIUM PONY, PLEASURE VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Pony Cross Farm, Mrs. Stephanie Abronson

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__111 Lindsay Naas / Roy-El Belle of the Ball

__2__101 Christina Klein-Ellis / Cimmaron

__3__104 Sharan Godwin / Splash of Gin (Ginger)

 

Class 7 - TURNOUT SINGLE SMALL PONY

Sponsored by: Becky Blankenship, Ironwood Ranch

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__126 Becky Blankenship / A Little Windy

__2__120 Julianna Myers / Bar NS No Drama No More

Class 8 - TURNOUT UTILITY/MARATHON VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Julie Mitchell, Fantazee Farm

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__105 Julie Mitchell / A Soldier's Moment (Cadet)

__2__106 Melanie Sweeney / Lagado Del Oro

__3__121 Gary Gang / Hildago

 

Class 9 - TURNOUT PAIRS/MULTIPLES, PLEASURE VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Tilley Andalusians, Nadine Tilley

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__112 Dana Redford / Crown Justified & HVK Mardi Gras

__2__102 Kevin Fetherston / Diva & Diamond

__3__118 Leslie Kennard / Duke & Lou Lou

__4__125 Lynne Trenery / First Impression & Heartland Royal Crown

 

Class 10 - WORKING SINGLE SMALL PONY

Sponsored by: Becky Blankenship, Ironwood Ranch

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__120 Julianna Myers / Bar NS No Drama No More

__2__126 Becky Blankenship / A Little Wind

 

Class 11 - WORKING UTILITY/MARATHON VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Gary Gang

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__105 Julie Mitchell / A Soldier's Moment (Cadet)

__2__106 Melanie Sweeney / Lagado Del Oro

__3__121 Gary Gang / Hildago

 

Class 12 - WORKING PAIRS/MULTIPLES, PLEASURE VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Tilley Andalusians, Nadine Tilley

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__112 Dana Redford / Crown Justified & HVK Mardi Gras

__2__118 Leslie Kennard / Duke & Lou Lou

__3__102 Kevin Fetherston / Diva & Diamond

Class 13 - TURNOUT JUNIOR TO DRIVE

Sponsored by: Crime Clean Decontamination, LLC

 Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__115 Jessica Nordqvist / RRR Justa Little Patience

__2__114 Avery Talbott / Miss American Legend

 

Class 14 - GENTLEMEN’S DRIVING CLASS

Sponsored by: Simpson Ranch, Wickenburg, AZ

Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__102 Kevin Fetherston / Diva & Diamond

__2__124 Norm Freeman / Jumpin’ Black Penny

__3__121 Gary Gang / Hildago

__4__127 Scott Scheyli / Lucky Charm

__5__122 Thomas Nesbitt / Talbot’s Cracker

 

Class 15 - WORKING JUNIOR TO DRIVE

Sponsored by: Crime Clean Decontamination, LLC

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__114 Avery Talbott / Miss American Legend

__2__115 Jessica Nordqvist / RRR Justa Little Patience

Class 16 - AARP HORSE/LG & MED PONY, any hitch

Co-Sponsored by: Ann Kosin & Fur ’n Purr Salon

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__102 Kevin Fetherston / Diva & Diamond

__2__118 Leslie Kennard / Duke & Lou Lou

__3__112 Dana Redford / Crown Justified & HVK Mardi Gras

__4__127 Scott Scheyli / Lucky Charm

__5__122 Thomas Nesbitt / Talbot’s Cracker

__6__111 Lindsay Naas / Roy-El Belle of the Ball

 

Class 17 - AARP VSE/SMALL PONY, any hitch

Sponsored by: Ann Kosin

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__123 Marcia Sizemore / Circle J Renegade Wind

__2__109 JoAnne Souza / Dennis

 

Class 18 - LADIES’ DRIVING CLASS

Sponsored by: Veronica & Ted Campbell

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__112 Dana Redford / Crown Justified & HVK Mardi Gras

__2__101 Christina Klein-Ellis / Cimmaron

__3__103 Marcia Fetherston / Diva & Diamond

 

Class 19 - WORKING, MAIDEN DRIVER​

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__128 Sandra Mitchell / Gentry

__2__120 Julianna Myers / Bar NS No Drama No More

 

Class 20 - WORKING, GREEN EQUINE

Sponsored by: Tilley Andalusians, Nadine Tilley

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__101 Christina Klein-Ellis / Cimmaron

__2__126 Becky Blankenship / A Little Windy

__3__128 Sandra Mitchell / Gentry

__4__120 Julianna Myers / Bar NS No Drama No More

__5__117 Jessica Nordqvist / RRR A Lotta Perseverance

 

Class 21 - PROGRESSIVE OBSTACLES, SINGLE VSE

Sponsored by: JoAnne Souza

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__113 Kelly Talbott / Favorites Colorful Columbine

__2__123 Marcia Sizemore / Circle J Renegade Wind

__3__107 Cheryl Calheiros / Claire

__4__109 JoAnne Souza / Dennis

__5__110 Linda Aldridge / Dayspring Heritage Spirit (Chevy)

 

Class 22 - PROGRESSIVE OBSTACLES, SINGLE SMALL PONY

Sponsored by: Phantasy Farm, Mary Anne Mitchell

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

___1__126 Becky Blankenship / A Little Windy

___2__120 Julianna Myers / Bar NS No Drama No More

Class 23 - PROGRESSIVE OBSTACLES, JUNIOR TO DRIVE

Sponsored by: Crime Clean Decontamination, LLC

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__115* Jessica Nordqvist / RRR Justa Little Patience

__2__114 Avery Talbott / Miss American Legend

 

Class 24 - PROGRESSIVE OBSTACLES, SINGLE LG/MED PONY

Sponsored by: Pony Cross Farm, Mrs. Stephanie Abronson

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__111 Lindsay Naas / Roy-El Belle of the Ball

__2__104 Sharan Godwin / Splash of Gin (Ginger)

__3__101 Christina Klein-Ellis / Cimmaron

 

Class 25 - PROGRESSIVE OBSTACLES, SINGLE HORSE

Sponsored by: IVC Carriage, Chad & Myrna Rhinehart

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__127 Scott Scheyli / Lucky Charm

__2__116 Jessica Nordqvist / Cash’s Sunset Bey+

 

Class 26 - PROGRESSIVE OBSTACLES, PAIRS/ MULTIPLES

Sponsored by: Tilley Andalusians, Nadine Tilley

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__112* Dana Redford / Crown Justified & HVK Mardi Gras

__2__102 Kevin Fetherston / Diva & Diamond

 

Class 27 - PROGRESSIVE OBSTACLES, UTILITY/MARATHON VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Gary Gang

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__105* Julie Mitchell / A Soldier's Moment (Cadet)

__2__121 Gary Gang / Hildago

__3__106 Melanie Sweeney / Lagado Del Oro

 

 * Drove entire Progressive course with Obstacle #6 having only 5 cm clearance!

Individual Class Results - Sunday

Class 28 - ANTIQUE CARRIAGE CLASS

Sponsored by: Santa Maria Feed Store, Nicole Banning

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

No entries.

 

Class 29 - RED HAT CLASS

Sponsored by: Phoenix Mountain Minis

 Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__126 Becky Blankenship / A Little Windy

__2__112 Dana Redford / Crown Justified & HVK Mardi Gras

__3__103 Marcia Fetherston / Diva & Diamond

 

Class 30 - WESTWORLD CARRIAGE DOG CLASS

Co-Sponsored by: Ann Kosin & Fur ’n Purr Salon

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__102 Kevin Fetherston / Diva & Diamond

__2__125 Lynne Trenery / First Impression & Heartland Royal Crown

__3__109 JoAnne Souza / Dennis

__4__127 Scott Scheyli / Lucky Charm

__5__126 Becky Blankenship / A Little Windy

Class 31 - REINSMANSHIP, JUNIOR TO DRIVE

Sponsored by: Crime Clean Decontamination, LLC

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__114 Avery Talbott / Miss American Legend

__2__115 Jessica Nordqvist / RRR Justa Little Patience

 

Class 32 - REINSMANSHIP SINGLE HORSE, PLEASURE VEHICLE

Sponsored by: IVC Carriage, Chad & Myrna Rhinehart

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__116 Jessica Nordqvist / Cash’s Sunset Bey+

__2__127 Scott Scheyli / Lucky Charm

 

Class 33 - REINSMANSHIP, SINGLE VSE

Sponsored by: JoAnne Souza

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__113 Kelly Talbott / Favorites Colorful Columbine

__2__110 Linda Aldridge / Dayspring Heritage Spirit (Chevy)

__3__123 Marcia Sizemore / Circle J Renegade Wind

__4__128 Sandra Mitchell / Gentry

__5__107 Cheryl Calheiros / Claire

__6__109 JoAnne Souza / Dennis

 

Class 34 - REINSMANSHIP, SINGLE LG/MED PONY, PLEASURE VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Pony Cross Farm, Mrs. Stephanie Abronson

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__104 Sharan Godwin / Splash of Gin (Ginger)

__2__101 Christina Klein-Ellis / Cimmaron

__3__111 Lindsay Naas / Roy-El Belle of the Ball

Class 35 - REINSMANSHIP, SINGLE SMALL PONY

Sponsored by: Phantasy Farm, Mary Anne Mitchell

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__120 Julianna Myers / Bar NS No Drama No More

__2__126 Becky Blankenship / A Little Windy

 

Class 36 - REINSMANSHIP, UTILITY/MARATHON VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Tilley Andalusians, Nadine Tilley

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__105 Julie Mitchell / A Soldier's Moment (Cadet)

__2__106 Melanie Sweeney / Lagado Del Oro

__3__121 Gary Gang / Hildago

 

Class 37 - REINSMANSHIP, PAIRS/MULTIPLES, PLEASURE VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Tilley Andalusians, Nadine Tilley

Place Entry# Driver/Equine

__1__102 Kevin Fetherston / Diva & Diamond

__2__112 Dana Redford / Crown Justified & HVK Mardi Gras

__3__118 Leslie Kennard / Duke & Lou Lou

Class 38 - FAULT AND OUT, SINGLE VSE

Sponsored by: JoAnne Souza

Place Entry# Points Time       Driver/Equine

__1__123         21     1:36.09   Marcia Sizemore / Circle J Renegade Wind

__2__110         19     1:31.60   Linda Aldridge / Dayspring Heritage Spirit (Chevy)

__3__109         19     1:36.56   JoAnne Souza / Dennis

__4__113         19     1:39.62   Kelly Talbott / Favorites Colorful Columbine

__5__128         15     1:36.28   Sandra Mitchell / Gentry

__6__107           3           -        Cheryl Calheiros / Claire

 

Class 39 - FAULT AND OUT, SNGLE SMALL PONY

Sponsored by: Santa Maria Feed Store, Nicole Banning

Place Entry# Points Time      Driver/Equine

__1__120          23    1:36.31   Julianna Myers / Bar NS No Drama No More

__2__126          21    1:36.72   Becky Blankenship / A Little Windy

 

Class 40 - FAULT AND OUT, JUNIOR TO DRIVE

Sponsored by: Crime Clean Decontamination, LLC

Place Entry# Points Time      Driver/Equine

__1__115          15    1:36.78   Jessica Nordqvist / RRR Justa Little Patience

__E__114           E                   Avery Talbott Miss American Legend

 

Class 41 - FAULT AND OUT, SINGLE LG/MED PONY, PLEASURE VEH.

Sponsored by: Tilley Andalusians, Nadine Tilley

Place Entry# Points Time       Driver/Equine

__1__101          21    1:42.16   Christina Klein-Ellis / Cimmaron

__2__104          17    1:33.34   Sharan Godwin / Splash of Gin (Ginger)

__3__111          17    1:33.72   Lindsay Naas / Roy-El Belle of the Ball

Class 42 - FAULT AND OUT, SINGLE HORSE, PLEASURE VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Phantasy Farm, Mary Anne Mitchell

Place Entry# Points Time      Driver/Equine

__1__127          21    1:36.82  Scott Scheyli / Lucky Charm

__2__116          19    1:40.69  Jessica Nordqvist / Cash’ s Sunset Bey+

Class 43 - FAULT AND OUT, PAIRS/MULTIPLES, PLEASURE VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Tilley Andalusians, Nadine Tilley

Place Entry# Points Time      Driver/Equine

__1__112          21    1:38.23  Dana Redford / Crown Justified & HVK Mardi Gras

__2__102          18                  Kevin Fetherston / Diva & Diamond

Class 44 - FAULT AND OUT, UTILITY/MARATHON VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Gary Gang

Place Entry# Points Time      Driver/Equine

__1__121          23    1:36.31  Gary Gang / Hildago

__2__105          21    1:36.72  Julie Mitchell / A Soldier's Moment (Cadet)

__3__106          19    1:39.87  Melanie Sweeney / Lagado Del Oro

 

Class 45 - REVERSE PSYCHOLOGY, SINGLE VSE

Sponsored by: JoAnne Souza

Place Entry# Time     Driver/Equine

__1__110      3:14.38  Linda Aldridge / Dayspring Heritage Spirit (Chevy)

__2__123      3:15.22  Marcia Sizemore / Circle J Renegade Wind

__3__113      3:38.31  Kelly Talbott / Favorites Colorful Columbine

__4__109      3:40.72  JoAnne Souza / Dennis

__E__107           -       Cheryl Calheiros / Claire

 

Class 46 - REVERSE PSYCHOLOGY, SINGLE SMALL PONY

Sponsored by: Santa Maria Feed Store, Nicole Banning

Place Entry# Time     Driver/Equine

__1__120      2:29.31  Julianna Myers / Bar NS No Drama No More

__E__126          -        Becky Blankenship / A Little Windy

 

Class 47 - REVERSE PSYCHOLOGY, SINGLE LG/MED PONY, PLEASURE VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Tilley Andalusians, Nadine Tilley

Place Entry# Time     Driver/Equine

__1__101      2:48.31  Christina Klein-Ellis / Cimmaron

__2__104      3:01.68  Sharan Godwin / Splash of Gin (Ginger)

 

Class 48 - REVERSE PSYCHOLOGY, SINGLE HORSE, PLEASURE VEH.

Sponsored by: Phantasy Farm, Mary Anne Mitchell

Place Entry# Time     Driver/Equine

__1__127      3:56.78  Scott Scheyli / Lucky Charm

__2__116      4:19.31  Jessica Nordqvist / Cash’s Sunset Bey+

Class 49 - REVERSE PSYCHOLOGY, PAIRS/MULTIPLES, PLEASURE VEH.

Sponsored by: Tilley Andalusians, Nadine Tilley

Place Entry# Time     Driver/Equine

__1__112      3:16.07  Dana Redford / Crown Justified & HVK Mardi Gras

__2__102      3:35.81  Kevin Fetherston / Diva & Diamond

 

Class 50 - REVERSE PSYCHOLOGY, UTILITY/MARATHON VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Gary Gang

Place Entry# Time     Driver/Equine

__1__105      3:05.40  Julie Mitchell / A Soldier's Moment (Cadet)

__2__106      3:42.85  Melanie Sweeney / Lagado Del Oro

 
Tilley B & W Ad jpeg_edited.png

ADCS Wishes to Thank Everyone Who Contributed

and Made This Show Possible

Supporting Donors

Nadine Tilley, Tilley Andalusians

Mary Anne Mitchell, Phantasy Farm

Sharan Godwin, Crime Clean Decontamination, LLC

Nicole Banning, Santa Maria Feed Store

 

Donors

Society for the Preservation of American Combined Driving Excellence - SPACDE

Whip’r Snapper Driving Society of Southern CA

Ironwood Ranch, Becky Blankenship

 

Friends of the Event

Veronica and Ted Campbell

 

Division Sponsors

Miniature Horse Association of Arizona

Western Ranchman

Ann Kosin

Karen Austermiller

Tilley Andalusians

Sharan Godwin, Crime Clean Decontamination, LLC

Mary Anne Mitchell, Phantasy Farm

Mrs. Stephanie Abronson, Pony Cross Farm*

Gary Gang, Gang Ranch*

Chad and Myrna Rhinehart, IVC Carriage*

 

*We ran out of Divisions, so these Division sponsors supported

individual classes in the Divisions. 

Class Sponsors

Ann Kosin

Julie Mitchell, Fantazee Farm

Brittany Hollingsworth, Fancy Fur ’n Purr Salon

Phoenix Mountain Minis

Simpson Ranch, Wickenburg

JoAnne Souza

Veronica and Ted Campbell

Mary Anne Mitchell, Phantasy Farm

Sharan Godwin, Crime Clean Decontamination, LLC

 

 

Advertisers

Nadine Tilley, Tilley Andalusians 

Kelly Cathcart, American National Insurance

Brittany Hollingsworth, Fancy Fur ’n Purr Salon

Julie Mitchell, Fantazee Farm

Veronica and Ted Campbell

Gary Gang, Gang Ranch

Chad and Myrna Rhinehart, IVC Carriage

Priceless Sports Bar