FESTIVAL OF DRIVING PLEASURE SHOW 2022
October 29-30, 2022 at WestWorld, Scottsdale, AZ

 
Julianna2022_edited.jpg

American Driving Society Recognized Horse Show

Officials: 

Our Judge: Dana Bright, PDJ and PDTD and D "R" and CDJ Senior

Our TD: Jim Thomas, PD and CD "r"

 

Show Photographer: Jean McFazden - Link to show pictures.

OUR DIVISION CHAMPIONS AND RESERVE CHAMPIONS

 

Junior Division, Sponsored by: Crime Clean Decontamination, LLC.

This division ended in a tie in points between 133 Kate Aparicio / Spirit of Equitana and 103 Izzie Anderson / Splash of Gin (Ginger). Reinmanship broke the tie for the Championship Ribbon.   

Champion: 133 Kate Aparicio / Spirit of Equitana

Reserve Champion: 103 Izzie Anderson / Splash of Gin (Ginger)

 

Single VSE, Sponsored by: Ann Kosin

Champion: 113  Kelly Talbott / Favorites Colorful Columbine

Reserve Champion: 129  Susan Mason / Will I Have An App For That

Single Small Pony, Sponsored by: Frey Carriage Company

Champion: 110  Julianna Myers / Bar NS No Drama No More Sampson 

Reserve Champion: 121  Barb Lunsmann / Tru-Luvs Heza Jim Dandy

Single Pony, Sponsored by: IVC Carriage

Champion: 109  Murari Bishop / Jaden’s Zeva

Reserve Champion: 116  Christina Klein-Ellis / Mighty Cimmaron

Single Horse, Sponsored by: Scott Scheyli Performance Horses

Champion: 105  Shurray Barnes / Wishing To Be Good

Reserve Champion: none

Pairs/Multiples, Pleasure Vehicle: Lindsay Naas

  No entries in this Division

Utility/Marathon Vehicle, Sponsored by: Mollie Trivers

Champion: 106  Marcia Fetherston / Diva

Reserve Champion: 120  Gary Gang / Hidalgo

BREED AWARDS

High Point VSE, Sponsored by: Miniature Horse Association of Arizona

Presented to 113  Kelly Talbott / Favorites Colorful Columbine

High Point Hackney Pony and Hackney Horse, Sponsored by: American Hackney Horse Society

Pony High Point Presented to 116  Christina Klein-Ellis / Mighty Cimmaron

Horse High Point Presented to 122  Lynne Trenery / MSF Jackson

High Point Registered Morgan, Sponsored by: American Morgan Horse Association

Presented to 119  Lindsay Naas / Roy-Els Belle of the Ball

Sponsors of the Reserve Champion Embroidered Ball Caps: Dana and Bruce Redford and Marcia and Kevin Fetherston

See Class Placings Below......

Class 1 - TURNOUT SINGLE HORSE, PLEASURE VEHICLE

Sponsored by: B & D Enterprises

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine

1st    122  Lynne Trenery / MSF Jackson

2nd   105  Shurray Barnes / Wishing To Be Good

3rd    127  Melissa Smith / Sawyer

 

Class 2 - TURNOUT SINGLE VSE, ANY VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Windspear Networks, LLC.

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine

1st    107  Tiah Bialik / Midnight Desert Storm

2nd   129  Susan Mason / Will I Have An App For That

3rd    113  Kelly Talbott / Favorites Colorful Columbine

4th    115  Lisa Lucidi / Simon Says

5th    104  Cheryl Calheiros / Claire

6th    111  Tammy Schreiber / RKM Spotacular Talent

         114  JoAnne Souza / Picture Rocks Buccaneer (Joker)

 

Class 3 - TURNOUT SINGLE PONY, PLEASURE VEHICLE

Sponsored by: IVC Carriage, Chad & Myrna Rhinehart

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine

1st     109  Murari Bishop / Jaden’s Ziva

2nd   102  Sharan Godwin / Splash of Gin (Ginger)

3rd    116  Christina Klein-Ellis / Mighty Cimmaron

4th    119  Lindsay Naas / Roy-Els Belle of the Ball

5th    132  Pam Miller / Khaleesi (Serenity)

Class 4 - WORKING SINGLE HORSE, PLEASURE VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Phantasy Farm, Mary Anne Mitchell

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine

1st     105  Shurray Barnes / Wishing To Be Good

 

Class 5 - WORKING SINGLE VSE ANY VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Windspear Networks, LLC.

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine

1st     113  Kelly Talbott / Favorites Colorful Columbine

2nd   115  Lisa Lucidi / Simon Says

3rd    111  Tammy Schreiber / RKM Spotacular Talent

4th    129  Susan Mason / Will I Have An App For That

5th    104  Cheryl Calheiros / Claire

6th    114  JoAnne Souza / Picture Rocks Buccaneer (Joker)

         107  Tiah Bialik / Midnight Desert Storm

Class 6 - WORKING SINGLE PONY, PLEASURE VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Lucky Charm Riding School, Tucson

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine

1st    109  Murari Bishop / Jaden’s Ziva

2nd   119  Lindsay Naas / Roy-Els Belle of the Ball

3rd    116  Christina Klein-Ellis / Mighty Cimmaron

4th    132  Pam Miller / Khaleesi (Serenity)

5th    102  Sharan Godwin / Splash of Gin (Ginger)

Class 7 - TURNOUT SINGLE SMALL PONY ANY VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Donna Sicherman

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equinec1st     110  Julianna Myers / Bar NS No Drama No MoreSampson

2nd    121  Barb Lunsmann / Tru-Luvs Heza Jim Dandy

Class 8 - TURNOUT UTILITY/MARATHON VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Sandra Joyce

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine

1st     106  Marcia Fetherston / Diva

2nd    101  Melanie Sweeney / Legado Del Oro

3rd     123  Lynne Trenery / MSF Jackson & Jumpin’  Black Penny

4th     120  Gary Gang / Hidalgo

 

Class 9 - TURNOUT PAIRS/MULTIPLES, PLEASURE VEHICLE

                         No Entries

 

Class 10 - WORKING SINGLE SMALL PONY ANY VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Peggy Jaeger

1st     110  Julianna Myers / Bar NS No Drama No MoreSampson

2nd    121  Barb Lunsmann / Tru-Luvs Heza Jim Dandy

Class 11 - WORKING UTILITY/MARATHON VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Gang Stables, Karen & Gary Gang

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine

2nd    101  Melanie Sweeney / Legado Del Oro

1st     106  Marcia Fetherston / Diva

3rd     120  Gary Gang / Hidalgo

 

Class 12 - WORKING PAIRS/MULTIPLES, PLEASURE VEHICLE

                     No Entries

Class 13 - TURNOUT JUNIOR TO DRIVE

Sponsored by: Crime Clean Decontamination, LLC.cPlace  Entry#    Driver/Equine

1st    103  Izzie Anderson / Splash of Gin (Ginger)

2nd   133  Kate Aparicio / Spirit of Equitana

3rd    112  Avery Talbott / Miss American Legend

4th    130  Adelaida Ramirez / Bennett’s Hat N Sassy

5th    131  Mallory Rose Sayles / Jedi Knight Star

 

Class 14 - GENTLEMEN’S DRIVING CLASS

Sponsored by: Western Ranchman Store

Entry#    Driver/Equine

1st     125  Norm Freeman / Jumpin’ Black Penny

2nd   120  Gary Gang / Hidalgo

3rd    128  Jeff Smith / Sherman

 

Class 15 - WORKING JUNIOR TO DRIVE

Sponsored by: Crime Clean Decontamination, LLC.

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine

1st     133  Kate Aparicio / Spirit of Equitana

2nd   103  Izzie Anderson / Splash of Gin (Ginger)

3rd    131  Mallory Rose Sayles / Jedi Knight Star

4th    112  Avery Talbott / Miss American Legend

5th    130  Adelaida Ramirez / Bennett’s Hat N Sassy

Class 16 - AARP HORSE/PONY, any hitch

Sponsored by: Gang Stables, Karen & Gary Gang

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine

1st    108  Denise Silva / Jaden’s Zeva

2nd   106  Marcia Fetherston / Diva

3rd    119  Lindsay Naas / Roy-Els Belle of the Ball

4th    101  Melanie Sweeney / Legado Del Oro

 

Class 17 - AARP VSE/SMALL PONY, any hitch

Sponsored by: Ann Kosin

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine

1st    114  JoAnne Souza / Picture Rocks Buccaneer (Joker)

2nd   121  Barb Lunsmann / Tru-Luvs Heza Jim Dandy

3rd    115  Lisa Lucidi / Simon Says

 

Class 18 - LADIES’ DRIVING CLASS

Sponsored by: Ann Kosin

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine

1st    106  Marcia Fetherston / Diva

2nd   116  Christina Klein-Ellis / Mighty Cimmaron

3rd    124  Lynne Trenery / Mary Melody

4th    111  Tammy Schreiber / RKM Spotacular Talent

5th    129  Susan Mason / Will I Have An App For That

6th    107  Tiah Bialik / Midnight Desert Storm

 

Class 19 - WORKING, MAIDEN DRIVER​

Sponsored by: Windspear Network, LLC.

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine

1st    104  Cheryl Calheiros / Claire

2nd   107  Tiah Bialik / Midnight Desert Storm  

3rd    127  Melissa Smith / Sawyer    

 

Class 20 - WORKING, GREEN EQUINE

Sponsored by: Sandra Joyce

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine

1st    105  Shurray Barnes / Wishing To Be Good

2nd   121  Barb Lunsmann / Tru-Luvs Heza Jim Dandy

3rd    128  Jeff Smith / Sherman

Class 21 - PROGRESSIVE OBSTACLES, SINGLE VSE

Sponsored by: Ann Kosin                 Placed by Points, then Time:

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine                                                Points          Time

1st    111  Tammy Schreiber / RKM Spotacular Talent             12          1:24.91 

2nd   113  Kelly Talbott / Favorites Colorful Columbine         12          1:27.28   

3rd    114  JoAnne Souza / Picture Rocks Buccaneer (Joker)  12          1:28.29   

4th    129  Susan Mason / Will I Have An App For That          10          1:27.05

5th    104  Cheryl Calheiros / Claire                                          10           2:03.97

6th    107  Tiah Bialik / Midnight Desert Storm                       10           2:27.54

         115  Lisa Lucidi / Simon Says                                             8           1:04.86

Class 22 - PROGRESSIVE OBSTACLES, SINGLE SMALL PONY

Sponsored by: Miniature Horse Association of Arizona     

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine     Placed by Points, then Time:           Points    Time

1st     110  Julianna Myers / Bar NS No Drama No More Sampson    12        1:10.59

2nd    121  Barb Lunsmann / Tru-Luvs Heza Jim Dandy                       10        1:52.51    

Class 23 - PROGRESSIVE OBSTACLES, JUNIOR TO DRIVE

Sponsored by: Crime Clean Decontamination, LLC.

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine   Placed by Points, then Time: Points    Time

1st     112  Avery Talbott / Miss American Legend                     12       1:44.90

2nd   103  Izzie Anderson / Splash of Gin (Ginger)                    10       1:22.55

3rd    130  Adelaida Ramirez / Bennett’s Hat N Sassy                 6        1:14.15

4th    133  Kate Aparicio / Spirit of Equitana                               4        0:33.54      

Class 24 - PROGRESSIVE OBSTACLES, SINGLE PONY

Sponsored by: Crime Clean Decontamination, LLC.

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine  Placed by Points, then Time: Points     Time

1st     132  Pam Miller / Khaleesi (Serenity)                                 12      1:23.28

2nd   116  Christina Klein-Ellis / Mighty Cimmaron                   10      1:23.27  

3rd    109  Murari Bishop / Jaden’s Zeva                                       8      1:04.42

4th    102  Sharan Godwin / Splash of Gin (Ginger)                     8      1:04.47

5th    119  Lindsay Naas / Roy-Els Belle of the Ball                      8      1:04.80

Class 25 - PROGRESSIVE OBSTACLES, SINGLE HORSE

Sponsored by: Denise Silva

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine    Placed by Points, then Time:  Points     Time

1st    105  Shurray Barnes / Wishing To Be Good                           2        0:36.08

Class 26 - PROGRESSIVE OBSTACLES, PAIRS/ MULTIPLES

                       No Entries 

 

Class 27 - PROGRESSIVE OBSTACLES, UTILITY/MARATHON VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Sandra Joyce

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine  Placed by Points, then Time:  Points     Time

1st     120  Gary Gang / Hidalgo                                                    8         0:53.34

2nd   106  Marcia Fetherston / Diva                                              8         1:01.39

3rd    101  Melanie Sweeney / Legado Del Oro                           8         1:11.44

 

Class 28 - ANTIQUE CARRIAGE CLASS

Sponsored by: Crime Clean Decontamination, LLC.

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine 

1st    102  Sharan Godwin / Splash of Gin (Ginger)

Class 29 - RED HAT CLASS

Sponsored by: Phoenix Mountain Minis

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine 

1st    109  Murari Bishop / Jaden’s Zeva

2nd   119  Lindsay Naas / Roy-Els Belle of the Ball

3rd    106  Marcia Fetherston / Diva

4th    107  Tiah Bialik / Midnight Desert Storm

5th    110  Julianna Myers / Bar NS No Drama No More Sampson

Class 30 - CARRIAGE DOG CLASS

Sponsored by: Ann Kosin

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine/Dog 

1st     113  Kelly Talbott / Favorites Colorful Columbine/Nelson 

2nd    114  JoAnne Souza / Picture Rocks Buccaneer (Joker)/Jasmine

Class 31 - REINSMANSHIP, JUNIOR TO DRIVE

Sponsored by: Crime Clean Decontamination, LLC.

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine 

1st    112  Avery Talbott / Miss American Legend

2nd   131  Mallory Rose Sayles / Jedi Knight Star

3rd    133  Kate Aparicio / Spirit of Equitana

4th    103  Izzie Anderson / Splash of Gin (Ginger)

Ret    130  Adelaida Ramirez / Bennett’s Hat N Sassy

Class 32 - REINSMANSHIP SINGLE HORSE, PLEASURE VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Scott Scheyli Performance Horses

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine 

1st    105  Shurray Barnes / Wishing To Be Good

Class 33 - REINSMANSHIP, SINGLE VSE

Sponsored by: Ann Kosin

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine 

1st     113  Kelly Talbott / Favorites Colorful Columbine

2nd   115  Lisa Lucidi / Simon Says

3rd    111  Tammy Schreiber / RKM Spotacular Talent

4th    114  JoAnne Souza / Picture Rocks Buccaneer (Joker)

5th    107  Tiah Bialik / Midnight Desert Storm

6th    104  Cheryl Calheiros / Claire

          129  Susan Mason / Will I Have An App For That

Class 34 - REINSMANSHIP, SINGLE PONY, PLEASURE VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Donna Sicherman

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine

1st     119  Lindsay Naas / Roy-Els Belle of the Ball

2nd   116  Christina Klein-Ellis / Mighty Cimmaron

3rd    109  Murari Bishop / Jaden’s Zeva

4th    102  Sharan Godwin / Splash of Gin (Ginger)

5th    132  Pam Miller / Khaleesi (Serenity)

Class 35 - REINSMANSHIP, SINGLE SMALL PONY

Sponsored by: Miniature Horse Association of Arizona

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine 

1st    121  Barb Lunsmann / Tru-Luvs Heza Jim Dandy

2nd   110  Julianna Myers / Bar NS No Drama No More Sampson

Class 36 - REINSMANSHIP, UTILITY/MARATHON VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Donna Lutter

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine 

1st     106  Marcia Fetherston / Diva

2nd   101  Melanie Sweeney / Legado Del Oro

3rd    120  Gary Gang / Hidalgo

 

Class 37 - REINSMANSHIP, PAIRS/MULTIPLES, PLEASURE VEHICLE

                      No Entries

Class 38 - FAULT AND OUT, SINGLE VSE

Sponsored by: Ann Kosin                Placed on points, then time if tie

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine                                                    Points     Time

1st    129  Susan Mason / Will I Have An App For That                27      1:45.02

2nd   114  JoAnne Souza / Picture Rocks Buccaneer (Joker)       23      1:37.34

3rd    113  Kelly Talbott / Favorites Colorful Columbine              21      1:36.19

4th    104  Cheryl Calheiros / Claire                                               19       1:36.09   

5th     115  Lisa Lucidi / Simon Says                                               19       1:40.45

6th    107  Tiah Bialik / Midnight Desert Storm                            19       1:44.73

          111  Tammy Schreiber / RKM Spotacular Talent                  9        0:46.90   

Class 39 - FAULT AND OUT, SNGLE SMALL PONY

Sponsored by: Phantasy Farm, Mary Anne Mitchell

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine    Placed on points, then time if tie: Points     Time

1st     110  Julianna Myers / Bar NS No Drama No More Sampson   27        1:35.82

Elim.  121  Barb Lunsmann / Tru-Luvs Heza Jim Dandy

 

Class 40 - FAULT AND OUT, JUNIOR TO DRIVE

Sponsored by: Crime Clean Decontamination, LLC.

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine Placed on points, then time if tie: Points     Time

1st     133  Kate Aparicio / Spirit of Equitana                                     29        1:40.57

2nd   103  Izzie Anderson / Splash of Gin (Ginger)                            27       1:39.07

3rd     131  Mallory Rose Sayles / Jedi Knight Star                            19        1:41.87

4th     112  Avery Talbott / Miss American Legend                            17       1:24.05

Elim.  130  Adelaida Ramirez / Bennett’s Hat N Sassy

Class 41 - FAULT AND OUT, SINGLE PONY, PLEASURE VEH.

Sponsored by: Donna Sicherman

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine   Placed on points, then time if tie: Points     Time

1st     109  Murari Bishop / Jaden’s Zeva                                              27       1:35.36

2nd   102  Sharan Godwin / Splash of Gin (Ginger)                            27       1:44.34

3rd    116  Christina Klein-Ellis / Mighty Cimmaron                             25       1:38.81

Elim.  119  Lindsay Naas / Roy-Els Belle of the Ball

          132  Pam Miller / Khaleesi (Serenity)  (wrong #, no place)        27       1:39.60

Class 42 - FAULT AND OUT, SINGLE HORSE, PLEASURE VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Phantasy Farm, Mary Anne Mitchell

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine   Placed on points, then time if tie: Points     Time

1st     105  Shurray Barnes / Wishing To Be Good                               21       1:40.46

Class 43 - FAULT AND OUT, PAIRS/MULTIPLES, PLEASURE VEHICLE

                      No Entries

Class 44 - FAULT AND OUT, UTILITY/MARATHON VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Gang Stables, Karen & Gary Gang

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine   Placed on points, then time if tie: Points     Time

1st     120  Gary Gang / Hidalgo                                                           31       1:38.51

2nd   106  Marcia Fetherston / Diva                                                     19       1:15.38

3rd    101  Melanie Sweeney / Legado Del Oro                                  17       1:26.14

Class 45 - REVERSE PSYCHOLOGY, SINGLE VSE

Sponsored by: Ann Kosin

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine   Placed on low total time penalty sec.:        Time

1st     129  Susan Mason / Will I Have An App For That                               2:52.84

2nd   114  JoAnne Souza / Picture Rocks Buccaneer (Joker)                       2:57.51

3rd    111  Tammy Schreiber / RKM Spotacular Talent                                  3:00.37

4th    115  Lisa Lucidi / Simon Says                                                                 3:19.46

5th    113  Kelly Talbott / Favorites Colorful Columbine                               3:23.15

6th    107  Tiah Bialik / Midnight Desert Storm                                              3:23.78

Elim. 104  Cheryl Calheiros / Claire

Class 46 - REVERSE PSYCHOLOGY, SINGLE SMALL PONY

Sponsored by: Miniature Horse Association of Arizona

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine   Placed on low total time penalty sec.:        Time 

1st     110  Julianna Myers / Bar NS No Drama No More Sampson            2:29.21

2nd   121  Barb Lunsmann / Tru-Luvs Heza Jim Dandy                                3:47.75

Class 47 - REVERSE PSYCHOLOGY, SINGLE PONY, PLEASURE VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Crime Clean Decontamination, LLC.

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine   Placed on low total time penalty sec.:        Time 

1st     109  Murari Bishop / Jaden’s Zeva                                                        2:16.77

2nd   102  Sharan Godwin / Splash of Gin (Ginger)                                      2:21.91

3rd    116  Christina Klein-Ellis / Mighty Cimmaron                                      2:32.03

4th    119  Lindsay Naas / Roy-Els Belle of the Ball                                       2:49.39

Class 48 - REVERSE PSYCHOLOGY, SINGLE HORSE, PLEASURE VEH.

Sponsored by: Phantasy Farm, Mary Anne Mitchell

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine   Placed on low total time penalty sec.:        Time

1st     105  Shurray Barnes / Wishing To Be Good                                         3:42.93

Class 49 - REVERSE PSYCHOLOGY, PAIRS/MULTIPLES, PLEASURE VEH.

                           No Entries

 

Class 50 - REVERSE PSYCHOLOGY, UTILITY/MARATHON VEHICLE

Sponsored by: Sandra Joyce

Place  Entry#    Driver/Equine   Placed on low total time penalty sec.:        Time

1st     120  Gary Gang / Hidalgo                                                                     2:14.63

2nd   106  Marcia Fetherston / Diva                                                               2:39.80

3rd    101  Melanie Sweeney / Legado Del Oro                                            3:01.35

 

Sponsorships/Donors/Advertisers for this Show

Supporting Donors

Mary Anne Mitchell, Phantasy Farm

Supporting Sponsors

Mollie Trivers

Lazy S Ranch, Scottsdale, AZ

Division Sponsors (Champion and Reserve Campion Ribbons and

Champion Buckles)

Junior Division: Crime Clean Decontamination, LLC.

Single VSE: Ann Kosin

Single Horse, Pleasure Vehicle: Scott Scheyli Performance Horses

Pairs/Multiples, Pleasure Vehicle: Lindsay Naas

Utility/Marathon Vehicle: Mollie Trivers

Single Pony, Pleasure Vehicle: IVC Carriage

Single Small Pony, any vehicle: Frey Carriage Company

Reserve Champion Ball Caps: Dana and Bruce Redford and

Marcia and Kevin Fetherston

Class Sponsors

Ann Kosin, Peggy Jaeger, Donna Lutter

Phoenix Mountain Minis, Denise Silva

Crime Clean Decontamination, LLC.,

Scott Scheyli Performance Horses, Windspear Networks, LLC.

Miniature Horse Association of Arizona

Donna Sicherman, B & D Enterprises

IVC Carriage, Lucky Charm Riding School-Tucson

Sandra Joyce, Gang Stables-Karen & Gary Gang

Western Ranchman Store

Mary Anne Mitchell-Phantasy Farm 

Advertisers

Scott Scheyli Performance Horses

Fur 'n Purr Salon, IVC Carriage

Chrysalis Acres Driving Equipment

Windspear Networks, LLC., Equine Kool Southwest

Kelly Cathcart-American National Insurance

Julie Mitchell-Fantazee Farms

Gang Stables-Karen & Gary Gang

Estrella Horse Blankets, Whip'r Snappers Driving Society

Back to Top